17.6 C
New York
Sunday, March 3, 2024

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 12, 2024

By:


Monday, February 12, 2024 | 11:30 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Feb. 23 schedule

Times TBA

Pine-Richland (7-14) at Mt. Lebanon (18-3); North Allegheny (10-11) at Baldwin (16-5); Canon-McMillan (9-12) vs. Central Catholic (13-8) at TBA; Butler (15-5) at Upper St. Clair (16-5)

Class 5A

Preliminary round

Friday’s schedule

Woodland Hills (8-13) at Trinity (9-12), 7 p.m.

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Woodland Hills/Trinity at Moon (18-3), 7 p.m.; North Hills (11-9) at Fox Chapel (12-10), 8 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (11-11) at Thomas Jefferson (18-3), 8 p.m.; Kiski Area (14-7) at Peters Township (16-5), 7 p.m.; Mars (10-12) at Franklin Regional (19-2), 7 p.m.; Penn Hills (13-7) at Gateway (15-6), 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (11-11) at Shaler (20-2), 7 p.m.; Bethel Park (11-10) at South Fayette (13-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Freeport (6-14) at Lincoln Park (19-3), 7 p.m.; Beaver (12-9) at Knoch (14-7), 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley (10-11) at Uniontown (19-3), 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (14-7) at North Catholic (13-7), 7 p.m.; Central Valley (13-8) at Hampton (19-3), 7 p.m.; Belle Vernon (12-7) at South Allegheny (16-6), 7 p.m.; Southmoreland (16-6) at Montour (18-3), 7 p.m.; Highlands (14-7) at Avonworth (15-7), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Sto-Rox (10-12) at Deer Lakes (17-4), 7 p.m.; Ellwood City (15-7) at Washington (15-7), 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (8-13) at Neshannock (17-3), 7 p.m.; Derry (13-6) vs. OLSH (17-4) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.; McGuffey (14-8) at Mohawk (15-7), 7 p.m.; South Park (13-8) at Yough (18-4), 7 p.m.; Beaver Falls (7-13) at Shady Side Academy (14-7), 7 p.m.; Burrell (13-6) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-5) at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Nazareth Prep (6-12) at Aliquippa (17-5), 7 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (16-6) at Serra Catholic (15-7), 7 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (11-8) vs. Fort Cherry (16-5) at Avella, 7 p.m.; Burgettstown (16-6) at Bishop Canevin (12-9), 7 p.m.; Frazier (11-11) at Greensburg Central Catholic (20-2), 7 p.m.; Eden Christian (12-9) at Shenango (12-9), 7 p.m.; Clairton (10-12) at Northgate (16-4), 7 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (12-9) at Jeannette (14-7), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Hillel Academy (7-9) at Union (12-10), 7 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

Imani Christian (11-10) bye; Avella (9-13) at West Greene (14-8), 7 p.m.; Summit Academy (4-12) at Monessen (17-4), 7 p.m.; Hillel Academy (7-9) at Union (12-10), 7 p.m.; Neighborhood Academy (16-5) bye; California (7-15) vs. Aquinas Academy (14-7) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; St. Joseph (3-18) at Rochester (15-5), 7 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan (13-9) at Carlynton (6-14), 7 p.m.

City League

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Carrick (9-13) at Allderdice (18-4), 5:30 p.m.; Brashear (9-10) at Obama Academy (9-10), 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s results

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 73, Connellsville 63

Carlynton 41, Bishop Canevin 40

Central Catholic 62, North Catholic 54

Central Valley 76, Beaver Falls 37

Cheswick Christian Academy 63, St. Joseph 49

Cornell at Freedom, (n)

Fort Cherry 89, South Side 60

Franklin Regional 63, Norwin 38

Freeport 74, Eden Christian 66

Gateway 70, Butler 47

Jeannette 70, Monessen 62

Kiski Area 65, Highlands 58

Moon 55, Mt. Lebanon 51

Neshannock 75, Laurel 43

North Allegheny 71, Bethel Park 60

North Hills 70, Pine-Richland 48

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 71, Rochester 49

Penn Hills 78, West Mifflin 62

Peters Township 69, Baldwin 56

Plum 55, Burrell 44

Propel Andrew Street 67, Calvary Christian 19

Quaker Valley 60, Shenango 56

Sewickley Academy 80, Aquinas Academy 57

Shady Side Academy 62, Knoch 58

South Fayette 85, Seton LaSalle 66

Thomas Jefferson 99, Belle Vernon 90

Trinity 74, Beaver 72

Trinity Christian 67, Propel Montour 55

Upper St. Clair 65, Northgate 55

West Greene 40, Bentworth 29

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Times TBA

Seneca Valley (12-10) at Norwin (18-3); Chartiers Valley (14-6) at Mt. Lebanon (12-10); Pine-Richland (7-13) at Peters Township (20-1); Upper St. Clair (12-10) at North Allegheny (19-2)

Class 5A

Preliminary round

Friday’s schedule

Penn Hills (10-11) at Thomas Jefferson (9-12), 7 p.m.

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Penn Hills/Thomas Jefferson winner at Oakland Catholic (22-0), 7 p.m.; Plum (13-8) at North Hills (13-8), 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (14-8) at Lincoln Park (19-2), 7 p.m.; Latrobe (11-11) at Armstrong (17-4), 7 p.m.; Hampton (12-10) at McKeesport (18-3), 7 p.m.; Moon (14-8) at Indiana (17-5), 7 p.m.; Woodland Hills (9-10) at Trinity (17-5), 7 p.m.; Mars (12-10) at South Fayette (14-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Blackhawk (20-2) bye; Hopewell (10-11) at Greensburg Salem (15-7), 7 p.m.; Highlands (16-6) bye; Quaker Valley (5-15) at Laurel Highlands (18-2), 7 p.m.; North Catholic (14-7) bye; West Mifflin (10-8) at Central Valley (11-10), 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (19-2) bye; Belle Vernon (10-12) at Knoch (12-9), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Apollo-Ridge (8-13) at Avonworth (19-1), 2 p.m.; Burrell (16-4) vs. Keystone Oaks (15-6) at South Park, noon; Brownsville (12-9) at Neshannock (15-7), noon; Mt. Pleasant (14-7) at South Park (15-6), 2 p.m.; Mohawk (13-9) at Shady Side Academy (19-2), noon; Ellwood City (15-7) vs. OLSH (15-7) at Avonworth, noon; McGuffey (14-7) at Beaver Falls (14-6), noon; Seton LaSalle (12-8) at Waynesburg (19-2), noon

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Northgate (6-14) at Greensburg Central Catholic (16-5), 7 p.m.; Rochester (15-7) at Burgettstown (14-9), 7 p.m.; Beth-Center (11-10) vs. Fort Cherry (17-4) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; South Side (12-9) at Chartiers-Houston (16-5), 7 p.m.; California (10-11) at Aliquippa (19-2), 7 p.m.; Clairton (16-4) at Freedom (12-10), 7 p.m.; Brentwood (10-12) at Serra Catholic (18-4), 7 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (10-12) at Washington (14-8), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Union (16-5) bye; Jeannette (8-9) at West Greene (9-13), 7 p.m.; Riverview (15-6) bye; Leechburg (8-10) at Monessen (16-5), 7 p.m.; Aquinas Academy (15-6) bye; Eden Christian (8-13) vs. Geibel (15-6) at Yough, 6 p.m.; St. Joseph (19-2) bye; Mapletown (6-14) at Bishop Canevin (6-13), 7 p.m.

City League semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Brashear (11-10) at Allderdice (12-9), 7 p.m.; Westinghouse (9-9) at Obama Academy (11-7), 7 p.m.

Monday’s results

Nonsection

Armstrong 59, Gateway 28

Bethel Park 68, South Park 31

Butler 46, Karns City 36

Canon-McMillan 51, Fox Chapel 46

Central Valley 56, Chartiers-Houston 40

Chartiers Valley 58, Plum 44

Clairton 61, West Mifflin 51

Connellsville 45, Southmoreland 16

Elizabeth Forward 64, Baldwin 45

Geibel 62, Frazier 48

Hopewell 63, Northgate 12

Knoch 52, Laurel 31

Lincoln Park 54, Aliquippa 42

Montour 43, Mars 42

Monessen 54, Charleroi 39

North Allegheny 61, Woodland Hills 55

Penn Hills 48, Obama Academy 43

Peters Township 70, Greensburg Central Catholic 52

Pine-Richland 49, Beaver 23

Seton LaSalle 72, Steel Valley 24

Shady Side Academy 70, St. Joseph 44

South Side 49, Fort Cherry 44

Trinity Christian 35, Propel Braddock Hills 19

Waynesburg 67, California 38

City League

Westinghouse 49, Carrick 21

Hockey

PIHL

Monday’s results

Class 3A

North Allegheny 7, Canon McMillan 1

Class 2A

Franklin Regional 2, Penn-Trafford 1 (OT)

Class A

Quaker Valley 8, West Allegheny 1

Meadville 11, Kiski 3

Plum 5, Beaver 2

Moon 5, Hampton 1

Varsity D2

Deer Lakes 3, Neshannock 2

Carrick 12, Knoch 1

Ringgold 8, Sewickley Academy 3

Wilmington 5, Central Valley 3

Tuesday’s schedule

Class A

Blackhawk at Westmont Hilltop, 1st Summit Arena, 6 p.m.

Mars at McDowell, Erie Bank Sports Park, 8:20 p.m.

Richland at Wheeling Catholic, Wesbanco Arena, 8:40 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email [email protected].



Source link

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
0FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles